Turning Tables – An Adele Remix

I’m on the subway listening to Adele because Adele is life and nobody is gonna tell me any different.  Ok, I digress…The song Turning Tables came up in the shuffle. The lyrics in this song so concisely describe my relationship with my husband and the cycle of abuse that I dealt with the entire course…

Love the Way You Lie

Now I can sit here and tell y’all all the lies I’ve been told by the men I’ve loved in my life but legitimately who has that kinda time?!? Like…it would take me hours…maybe even days. So instead, I’m going to tell you how toxic people get away with lies. They’re gonna hate me for…

Drunk in Love Bombing

I’m gonna keep it real with y’all.  Love bombing is legitimately the most intoxicating thing that has ever happened to me.  It’s happened to me more than once. It’s happened to me with more than one person. I am in fact a magnet for toxic people and they know where my sweet spot is.  Well…

F*cking Abandonment Issues

I had heard of abandonment issues before.  It sounded dreadful. I always thought, my God anyone with these mythical issues must be seriously screwed up. Like how the fuck are they getting through life? Enter my virtual therapist….While going through the narcissistic abuse I was being subjected to by my second husband my therapist asked…

Holy Shit that Dream was Realistic…

Last night was a night of pure unadulterated NYC girl fun with my tribe.  When I tell you we have had a blast on my first no-drama trip I mean that even the hiccups were bonding experiences. I don’t know what I would do without these ladies.  I can’t even tell you what time we…

Allow me to Reintroduce Myself: Living a Lie

There comes a time in your life where you have to face your demons.  Face the things that don’t make you happy. Let go of those things. Move on and begin to heal.  I’m on my first step. I put on a front like all is well and good with me.  I’ve perfected this facade…

My Official Summer Playlist

It’s summertime ya’ll!!!  Although I am not a fan of heat and humidity and I am HUGE fan of music and cookouts.  I’m definitely going to get the side eye from Hubby on a couple of these but, I’m used to it.  I still be like….. Anyway!!! LOL click the Link in the title to…